fbpx

WHAT IT IS

It is a long chain fatty alcohols with 18 carbon atoms. Stearyl alcohol is a white, waxy solid with a faint odour.

USAGE

Stearyl alcohol is used to form emulsions and to prevent an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. It is also used as anti-foaming agents in the finished products and as a lubricant on the skin to give a smooth and soft skin appearance.

COMMONLY FOUND IN

Can be found in hair conditioners, foundations, eye makeup. skin moisturizers, skin cleansers and other skincare products.

CAUSES & EFFECTS

It shows a low potential of skin irritation or sensitization but safe to be used in cosmetics and personal care products.

LOOKOUT FOR

Octadecyl alcohol
Stearyl alcohol

 

Enjoy FREE shipping nationwide with a minimum spend of RM150! (Only in Malaysia).