WHAT IT IS

Stearic acid is a colourless or white waxy solid that is also referred to as Octadecanoic acid due to its 18-carbon chain.

USAGE

Stearic acid is functioned as a surfactant which helps to lower the surface tension between two substances, an emulsifier to keep two difference substances form a stable emulsion without separating to its natural form and a thickener and hardener to help keep or retain the shape of the products.

COMMONLY FOUND IN

It is commonly used with a concentration of 0.5%  in the production of bar soaps, facial cleansers, shampoos, body washes shaving creams, detergents, whereas 2-5% in lotions and face creams and 3-5% in candles-making and stearic acid is also used in the pharmaceuticals industry.

CAUSES & EFFECTS

Stearic acid is safe to be used in cosmetic products.

LOOKOUT FOR

Stearic acid, Octadecanoic acid

NOTE