WHAT IS IT

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate or commonly known as Octinoxate is a clear liquid that is undissolved in water and needs an emulsifier to mix it with other chemicals.

USAGE

It is FDA-approved to be used in sunscreens to absorb UV-B from the sun and keep the stability of the products from deteriorating caused by UV rays.

COMMONLY FOUND IN

It is widely used in sunscreens with 7.5% or less concentration and can also be found in moisturizers with SPF, primers with SPF, foundations, shampoos, hair colours, lip balm and lipstick.

CAUSES & EFFECTS

It may cause a reaction such as rashes and skin allergies but poses no serious harm to human. It has been associated as an endocrine disruptor based on studies conducted on animals in labs and not humans. It has also been detected in the plasma, urine and human breast milk in which raised a concern on neonatal exposure. Octinoxate is discrete through urine. Apart from that, Octinocate contributes to coral bleaching which brings it to be ban in Hawaii for water activities.

LOOKOUT FOR

Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
Ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate
Octinoxate
Octyl methoxycinnamate
Parsol

NOTE