WHAT IT IS

Niacinamide is a water-soluble Vitamin B3. It appears as a white crystalline powder or colourless crystals and is soluble in water and ethanol.

USAGE

It is used in skin care products to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing the flaking and restoring suppleness. It forms a lipid barrier to retain moisture, reduce inflammation (redness and sunburn) and regulates sebum production and minimize pores appearance.
In hair products, it refines the appearance and feels of the hair by improving the texture of the hair.

COMMONLY FOUND IN

It is used in bath products, shampoos, hair tonics, skin moisturizers and cleansing products.

CAUSES & EFFECTS

Niacinamide is safe to be used for most adults and for pregnant and breastfeeding women under the recommended amount.

LOOKOUT FOR

3-pyridinecarboxamide
Niacinamide
Nicotinic acid amide
Vitamin PP
Nicotinic amide
Vitamin B3

NOTE

Please consult your physician about the use of niacinamide in your skincare routine during pregnancy.