fbpx

WHAT IT IS

Linalool is a terpene alcohol that can be found in a wide variety of flowers and spice plants (e.g; Mint, cinnamon, citrus fruits and birch trees). A colourless to very pale yellow liquid with a floral smell similar to that of Bergamot and French lavender. Commonly used to make fragrance and flavours.

USAGE

Linalool is used as a fragrance in most cosmetics and personal care products. It has a therapeutic properties e.g; anti-anxiety, sedative and anti-inflammatory effects in their natural form.

COMMONLY FOUND IN

Formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, cleansing products, hair care products lipsticks, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, shampoos, skincare products and suntan products.

CAUSES & EFFECTS

It is categorized as safe to be used as flavouring substances. According to IFRA Standard, linalool in fragrance may be a potential sensitization. Synthetic linalool has a possibility to cause skin irritation or allergic reactions.

NOTE

Enjoy FREE shipping nationwide with a minimum spend of RM150! (Only in Malaysia).