WHAT IT IS

Homosalate is an organic compound that belongs to salicylates.

USAGE

It works by absorbing UV rays upon application and thus protect most products from deteriorating cause by UV rays exposure.

COMMONLY FOUND IN

Homosalate is used in most sunscreen and skin care products with sun protection.

CAUSES & EFFECTS

It may be an endocrine disruption and act as penetration enhancer.

LOOKOUT FOR

Homosalate,
Homomenthyl salicylate,
HMS,
HS;
3,3,5-trimethyl-cyclohexyl-salicylate

NOTE

It is permitted to be used in sunscreen products at a maximum concentration between 10 to 15 percent.