fbpx

WHAT IS IT

Glycerin or glycerol is a natural compound that is derived from vegetable oils or animal fats.

USAGE

It functions as a humectant and an occlusive which means it attracts and locks the moisture from the deeper skin layers and the surrounding air just like a sponge. This helps to keep the skin feeling smoother and softer and soften the dead skin for easy fall off.

COMMONLY FOUND IN

Glycerin is widely used in skincare products, hair care products, hair dyes and colours, skincare products, baby products, suntan products and bath soaps and detergents.

CAUSES & EFFECTS

Glycerin is the third most used ingredient after water and fragrance. It is safe to be used in cosmetics and personal care products with 79% concentration in leave-on and 99% concentration in rinse-off products.

LOOKOUT FOR

1,2,3-propanetriol, Alcool Glycériné, Glicerol, Glucerite, Glycerin, Glycerine, Glycérine, Glycérine Végétale, Glycerol Monostearate, Glycérol, Glycerolum, Glyceryl Alcohol, Monostéarate de Glycérol, Vegetable Glycerin.

NOTE

Enjoy FREE shipping nationwide with a minimum spend of RM150! (Only in Malaysia).