fbpx

Allantoin

WHAT IT IS Allantoin is a white odourless powder. USAGE It is used as skin-conditioning agents and skin protectant. COMMONLY FOUND IN Used in the formulation of bath products, eye makeup, hair care, oral hygiene and skincare products. CAUSES & EFFECTS It is safe...

Benzalkonium Chloride

What It Is Benzalkonium Chloride is an organic salt and a type of cationic surfactant. Usage It is used to prevent or inhibit the growth and reproduction of microorganisms in the finished products. It also functions as a foam booster. Commonly Found In It is used in...

Benzyl Salicylate

WHAT IT IS It is a clear colourless liquid with a sweet floral aroma. USAGE It is used as a fragrance ingredient and as an ultraviolet light absorber. COMMONLY FOUND IN Baths products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, makeup, moisturizers,...

Cetyl Alcohol

WHAT IT IS Cetyl Alcohol is a white, waxy solids fatty alcohols with 16 carbon atoms. USAGE It acts as an emulsion and used to alter the thickness of liquid products and to increase the foaming capacity or to stabilize foams. COMMONLY FOUND IN Mostly found in ...

Fragrance

WHAT IT IS Fragrance is a combination of chemicals that gives each perfumes or cologne its distinct scent. It imparts a pleasant odor, mask the inherent smell of some ingredients and to enhance experience using the products. USAGE It contributed to people’s...

Glycerin

WHAT IS IT Glycerin or glycerol is a natural compound that is derived from vegetable oils or animal fats. USAGE It functions as a humectant and an occlusive which means it attracts and locks the moisture from the deeper skin layers and the surrounding air just like a...

Glycolic Acid

WHAT IT IS It is a naturally occurring organic acid known as Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs). USAGE Glycolic acid is mainly used as a key ingredient in exfoliators, pH adjuster and buffering. It removes the outermost layer of dead skins to reveal brighter and healthier...

Homosalate

WHAT IT IS Homosalate is an organic compound that belongs to salicylates. USAGE It works by absorbing UV rays upon application and thus protect most products from deteriorating cause by UV rays exposure. COMMONLY FOUND IN Homosalate is used in most sunscreen and skin...

Hyaluronic Acid

WHAT IT IS Hyaluronic acid (HA)  is a sugar molecule and it occurs naturally in the skin with the ability to attract and hold the moisture up to 1000 times of its weight. USAGE HA is a humectant which helps to enhance the appearance of dry and damaged skin by...

Linalool

WHAT IT IS Linalool is a terpene alcohol that can be found in a wide variety of flowers and spice plants (e.g; Mint, cinnamon, citrus fruits and birch trees). A colourless to very pale yellow liquid with a floral smell similar to that of Bergamot and French lavender....

Niacinamide

WHAT IT IS Niacinamide is a water-soluble Vitamin B3. It appears as a white crystalline powder or colourless crystals and is soluble in water and ethanol. USAGE It is used in skin care products to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing the flaking...

Octinoxate

WHAT IS IT Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate or commonly known as Octinoxate is a clear liquid that is undissolved in water and needs an emulsifier to mix it with other chemicals. USAGE It is FDA-approved to be used in sunscreens to absorb UV-B from the sun and keep the...

Enjoy FREE shipping nationwide with a minimum spend of RM150! (Only in Malaysia).